[GLP-1 · FDA label guides]

GLP-1 medications: dose schedules, titration and side effects by brand

10 FDA-approved brands · Label reviewed as of

Short answer: The brands covered here are Ozempic (injection and tablets), Rybelsus, Wegovy (injection and pill), Mounjaro, Zepbound, Saxenda, Trulicity and Foundayo. Every label starts at a low dose and steps up: the weekly injections every 4 weeks, the daily tablets every 30 days, Saxenda every week. Each brand page has the full label schedule with section numbers.

Which GLP-1 brands are FDA-approved, and how are they dosed?

Starting and highest doses below are from each product's current FDA label. Every brand page has the full week-by-week schedule with label section numbers. This is reference information, not personalized advice.

Starting and maximum label doses by brand. Reviewed October 17, 2026.
BrandGenericMakerFormLabel starting doseLabel maximum doseApproved for
OzempicsemaglutideNovo NordiskOnce weekly injection0.25 mg once weekly2 mg once weeklyType 2 diabetes; cardiovascular and kidney risk reduction in type 2 diabetes
Ozempic pillsemaglutideNovo NordiskOnce daily tablet1.5 mg once daily9 mg once dailyType 2 diabetes
RybelsussemaglutideNovo NordiskOnce daily tablet3 mg once daily14 mg once dailyType 2 diabetes
WegovysemaglutideNovo NordiskOnce weekly injection0.25 mg once weekly7.2 mg once weeklyWeight reduction; cardiovascular risk reduction; MASH (accelerated approval)
Wegovy pillsemaglutideNovo NordiskOnce daily tablet1.5 mg once daily25 mg once dailyWeight reduction; cardiovascular risk reduction
MounjarotirzepatideEli Lilly and CompanyOnce weekly injection2.5 mg once weekly15 mg once weeklyType 2 diabetes
ZepboundtirzepatideEli Lilly and CompanyOnce weekly injection2.5 mg once weekly15 mg once weeklyWeight reduction; obstructive sleep apnea with obesity
SaxendaliraglutideNovo NordiskOnce daily injection0.6 mg once daily3 mg once dailyWeight reduction
TrulicitydulaglutideEli Lilly and CompanyOnce weekly injection0.75 mg once weekly4.5 mg once weeklyType 2 diabetes; cardiovascular risk reduction
FoundayoorforglipronEli Lilly and CompanyOnce daily tablet0.8 mg once daily17.2 mg once dailyWeight reduction

Which brands are the same medicine?

Several brands share one active ingredient but carry different labels, indications and dose steps. Semaglutide is sold as Ozempic (weekly injection), Ozempic tablets, Rybelsus (daily tablet), Wegovy (weekly injection) and the Wegovy pill. Tirzepatide, which the labels describe as a GIP and GLP-1 receptor agonist, is sold as Mounjaro and Zepbound. Saxenda is liraglutide, Trulicity is dulaglutide and Foundayo is orforglipron.

Milligram doses are not comparable across forms: the semaglutide tablets use much larger numbers than the injections because the labels set them separately. Compare schedules within a brand, not across brands.

Which GLP-1s are weekly and which are daily?

Once weekly by injection: Ozempic, Wegovy, Mounjaro, Zepbound and Trulicity. Once daily by injection: Saxenda. Once daily by mouth: Ozempic tablets, Rybelsus, the Wegovy pill and Foundayo.

The semaglutide tablets have strict label instructions about taking them on an empty stomach with a small amount of water; Foundayo's label does not. The details, with section numbers, are on each tablet's page.

Is orforglipron FDA-approved?

Yes. Orforglipron was approved on April 1, 2026 under the brand name Foundayo (Eli Lilly), as a once-daily tablet for weight reduction. Its label schedule, tablet strengths and side effect rates are on the Foundayo page.

More GLP-1 guides

GLP-1 questions people ask

What is the difference between Ozempic and Wegovy?+
Both contain semaglutide, made by Novo Nordisk. Ozempic is labeled for type 2 diabetes (with cardiovascular and kidney risk reduction), with a maximum label dose of 2 mg once weekly. Wegovy is labeled for weight reduction, cardiovascular risk reduction and MASH, with its own pens and a schedule that reaches 2.4 mg, and up to 7.2 mg once weekly for some adults per its label.
What is the difference between Mounjaro and Zepbound?+
Both are tirzepatide from Eli Lilly with the same 2.5 mg starting dose and 15 mg once-weekly maximum in their labels. Mounjaro is labeled for type 2 diabetes; Zepbound is labeled for weight reduction and for obstructive sleep apnea in adults with obesity.
Is there a GLP-1 pill?+
Yes. The FDA-approved oral options covered here are Rybelsus and Ozempic tablets (semaglutide, type 2 diabetes), the Wegovy pill (semaglutide, weight reduction and cardiovascular risk reduction) and Foundayo (orforglipron, weight reduction). All are taken once daily.
Which GLP-1 medications are taken once a week?+
Ozempic, Wegovy, Mounjaro, Zepbound and Trulicity are once-weekly injections. Saxenda is a once-daily injection, and the tablets (Ozempic tablets, Rybelsus, Wegovy pill, Foundayo) are once daily.
Why do GLP-1 labels start at a low dose?+
Each label sets a starting dose and steps it up over weeks or months. Several labels describe the starting dose as an initiation dose rather than a maintenance dose; for example, the Rybelsus label says the 3 mg starting dose is not effective for glycemic control, and the Ozempic label ties its escalation to reducing gastrointestinal adverse reactions. The exact wording for each brand is on its page.
Is tirzepatide a GLP-1?+
The Mounjaro and Zepbound labels describe tirzepatide as a GIP and GLP-1 receptor agonist, so it acts on two receptors rather than GLP-1 alone.
Is orforglipron FDA-approved?+
Yes. The FDA approved orforglipron as Foundayo (Eli Lilly) on April 1, 2026, as a once-daily tablet for weight reduction. Its label schedule starts at 0.8 mg once daily, with a maximum of 17.2 mg once daily.