Genotropin Side Effects: FDA Label Numbers vs Placebo
[Side effects · Genotropin]

Genotropin side effects

somatropin · subcutaneous injection, 6 or 7 times a week · Label checked

Short answer: In the label's adult trials, the most common Genotropin side effects in the first 6 months were peripheral swelling (17.5% vs 5.1% on placebo), joint pain (17.3% vs 4.2%), upper respiratory infection (15.5% vs 14.5%), limb pain (14.7% vs 5.9%) and peripheral edema (10.8% vs 2.6%). The label says these fluid-retention effects came early, tended to pass and often eased with a lower dose.

What Genotropin is approved for: Genotropin is approved for children with growth failure from growth hormone deficiency, Prader-Willi syndrome, Turner syndrome, being born small for gestational age without catch-up growth by age 2, or idiopathic short stature (height SDS of -2.25 or below with open growth plates). It is also approved to replace growth hormone in adults with growth hormone deficiency that began in adulthood or childhood (section 1).

Source
GENOTROPIN (somatropin) for injection, for subcutaneous use, prescribing information. Pfizer. DailyMed, version published August 6, 2026. DailyMed setid ffebf88b-d257-4542-9808-74d9b7167765

Does Genotropin have a boxed warning?

No. The current Genotropin label has no boxed warning.

What are the most common Genotropin side effects?

These are the label's own numbers from the Adverse Reactions section. Where the label compares with placebo (a dummy treatment), both columns are shown, so you can see how much more often a reaction happened on Genotropin.

Table 1. Adverse Events Reported by ≥ 5% of 1,145 Adult GHD Patients During Clinical Trials of GENOTROPIN and Placebo, Grouped by Duration of Treatment [Section 6.1]
Adverse EventPlacebo 0–6 mo. (n = 572) %Genotropin 0–6 mo. (n = 573) %Genotropin 6–12 mo. (n = 504) %Genotropin 12–18 mo. (n = 63) %Genotropin 18–24 mo. (n = 60) %
Swelling, peripheral5.117.55.601.7
Arthralgia4.217.36.96.33.3
Upper respiratory infection14.515.513.115.913.3
Pain, extremities5.914.76.71.63.3
Edema, peripheral2.610.83.000
Paresthesia1.99.62.23.20
Headache7.79.96.200
Stiffness of extremities1.67.92.41.60
Fatigue3.85.84.66.31.7
Myalgia1.64.92.04.86.7
Back pain4.42.83.44.85.0

Adults with growth hormone deficiency. Placebo figures come from the 6-month double-blind phase; later columns are the open-label phase on Genotropin. n is the number treated in each period, and % is the share who reported the event in that period. The label marks the 17.5% swelling figure as a significant increase over placebo (P≤.025).

Other numbers in the Adverse Reactions section

  • Section 6.1

    In post-trial extension studies of 3,031 adults, diabetes developed in 12 (0.4%), all of whom had risk factors such as high HbA1c or marked obesity beforehand. 61 (2%) developed carpal tunnel symptoms, which eased after a lower dose or a break in treatment (52) or surgery (9).

  • Section 6.1

    In 273 children born small for gestational age: mild short-lived high blood sugar, one case of benign intracranial hypertension, two of central precocious puberty, two of jaw prominence, and several of worsening scoliosis, injection site reactions and self-limited growth of pigmented moles. No anti-hGH antibodies were found.

  • Section 6.1

    Children with idiopathic short stature: IGF-1 above +2 SD at least once in 1 (3%) untreated control, 10 (30%) on 0.23 mg/kg/week and 16 (38%) on 0.47 mg/kg/week; two or more times in a row in 0 (0%), 2 (7%) and 6 (14%).

  • Section 6.1

    Children with growth hormone deficiency infrequently had injection site reactions (pain or burning, lumps, rash, inflammation, pigmentation or bleeding), lipoatrophy, headache, blood in the urine, hypothyroidism and mild high blood sugar. In Prader-Willi syndrome trials, edema, aggressiveness, joint pain, benign intracranial hypertension, hair loss, headache and muscle pain were reported.

  • Section 5.1

    In two placebo-controlled trials of 522 critically ill adults in intensive care without growth hormone deficiency, deaths were 42% on somatropin (5.3–8 mg/day) vs 19% on placebo.

What serious risks does the Genotropin label warn about?

The Warnings and Precautions part of the label lists these. Each line gives the label's heading and what it means in plain words.

  • Section 5.1

    Acute critical illness. Higher death rates have been reported in critically ill people after open heart or abdominal surgery, multiple injuries or acute respiratory failure given somatropin. It is contraindicated in them, and continuing it in people who become critically ill is weighed case by case.

  • Section 5.2

    Prader-Willi syndrome in children. Deaths have been reported after starting somatropin in children with Prader-Willi syndrome who had severe obesity, airway blockage or sleep apnea, or an unidentified respiratory infection. They are checked for airway problems first, and treatment is paused if snoring starts or worsens or sleep apnea appears.

  • Section 5.3

    Tumors. Childhood cancer survivors treated with head or brain radiation had a higher risk of a second tumor, most often meningiomas. People with past brain tumors are monitored for regrowth, and moles are watched for growth or changes.

  • Section 5.4

    Blood sugar and diabetes. Somatropin may lower insulin sensitivity, especially at higher doses, and can unmask glucose intolerance or diabetes. New type 2 diabetes has been reported. Glucose is checked periodically, and diabetes medicine doses may need adjusting.

  • Section 5.5

    Raised pressure in the skull. Intracranial hypertension with swelling of the optic nerve, vision changes, headache, nausea or vomiting has been reported, usually within the first 8 weeks. It resolved after stopping or lowering the dose. Eye exams are done before and during treatment.

  • Section 5.6

    Severe allergic reactions. Anaphylaxis and angioedema have been reported with somatropins after approval. The label says prompt medical attention should be sought if an allergic reaction occurs.

  • Section 5.7

    Fluid retention in adults. Swelling, joint pain, muscle pain and nerve compression such as carpal tunnel syndrome can occur. These are usually temporary and dose dependent.

  • Section 5.8

    Low cortisol. People with or at risk of pituitary hormone deficiencies may develop low cortisol or unmasked secondary adrenal insufficiency, and those already on steroid replacement may need higher doses.

  • Section 5.9

    Thyroid. Untreated hypothyroidism can blunt the response, and central hypothyroidism may appear or worsen during treatment, so thyroid tests are done periodically.

  • Section 5.10

    Hip problems in children. Slipped capital femoral epiphysis, sometimes with bone death (osteonecrosis), has been reported. A child who starts limping or has hip or knee pain is evaluated.

  • Section 5.11

    Scoliosis. Existing scoliosis can progress during rapid growth, so it is monitored, though somatropin has not been shown to cause more scoliosis.

  • Section 5.12

    Ear and heart issues in Turner syndrome. Somatropin may increase ear infections in Turner syndrome, and these patients are watched for heart and blood vessel problems such as stroke, aortic aneurysm or dissection and high blood pressure.

  • Section 5.13

    Fat loss at injection sites. Injecting in the same spot for a long time can cause tissue atrophy, which the label says can be avoided by rotating sites.

  • Section 5.14

    Lab tests. Phosphorus, alkaline phosphatase, parathyroid hormone and IGF-I levels may rise.

  • Section 5.15

    Pancreatitis. Rare cases have been reported, with some evidence of greater risk in children, and girls with Turner syndrome may be at greater risk. It is considered in anyone, especially a child, with persistent severe stomach pain.

When does the label say to call your doctor?

From the Warnings and Precautions (section 5); the label text has no separate Medication Guide that comes with Genotropin:

  • Signs of an allergic reaction: the label says prompt medical attention should be sought.
  • Headache, vision changes, nausea or vomiting, especially in the first 8 weeks: the label lists these as signs of intracranial hypertension.
  • A new limp or hip or knee pain in a child: the label says the child should be evaluated for slipped capital femoral epiphysis.
  • Persistent severe stomach pain, especially in a child: the label says pancreatitis should be considered.
  • New or louder snoring or new sleep apnea in a child with Prader-Willi syndrome: the label says treatment should be interrupted; respiratory infections are diagnosed early and treated aggressively.
  • Swelling, joint or muscle pain, or tingling and numbness in the hands: the label lists these as signs of fluid retention, usually temporary and dose dependent.

How do I keep track of side effects in Dose Track?

Dose Track has a side-effect log. Each entry records the symptom, a severity (none, mild, moderate, severe or life-threatening), the date and an optional note, and can be tied to a specific dose or logged on its own. The history screen shows what you logged over time, which makes it easier to tell your prescriber when a reaction started and whether it is easing. The app records what you enter; it does not judge whether a symptom is serious. For anything on the label's call-your-doctor list, call your doctor.

This page is what the FDA label says, in plain words. It is not medical advice. Follow your prescriber, and ask them or your pharmacist about anything here.

Side effects for similar medicines

Frequently asked questions

What are the most common Genotropin side effects in adults?+
In the first 6 months of the adult trials: peripheral swelling 17.5% vs 5.1% on placebo, joint pain 17.3% vs 4.2%, upper respiratory infection 15.5% vs 14.5%, limb pain 14.7% vs 5.9% and peripheral edema 10.8% vs 2.6% (section 6.1, Table 1).
Do Genotropin side effects go away?+
The label says most adult side effects were mild to moderate fluid-retention symptoms that appeared early, tended to be transient and/or responded to a lower dose. By months 6 to 12, peripheral swelling was 5.6% and joint pain 6.9% (section 6.1).
Can Genotropin cause carpal tunnel syndrome?+
Yes. In extension studies of 3,031 adults, 61 (2%) developed carpal tunnel symptoms, which lessened after a dose reduction or treatment break in 52 and after surgery in 9 (section 6.1). Fluid retention can cause nerve compression (section 5.7).
Does Genotropin raise blood sugar?+
It may lower insulin sensitivity, especially at higher doses, and can unmask diabetes (section 5.4). In extension studies, 12 of 3,031 adults (0.4%) developed diabetes, all with risk factors beforehand (section 6.1).